ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC CHITRA - IMO 7814838

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Brent [View profile]Title:MSC CHITRAAdded:Aug 10, 2010
Captured:IMO:7814838Hits:3,054
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
MSC's 1980 containership MSC Chitra sailing Napier 2.9.07 - today she is lying partly submerged off Mumbai following an accident 7.8.10, web report states:

Traffic at the Mumbai harbour was suspended on Saturday following a collision between two merchant ships off the coast here that resulted in an oil spill.

After the collision, some containers from one of the vessels fell into the sea, raising fears of other ships crashing into them.

"Traffic at the Mumbai harbour was suspended tonight as a precautionary measure as the 10 to 15 containers of vessel Chitra fell into the sea after the collision," a senior Indian Coastguard official said.

"The ships coming towards Mumbai Port Trust (MPT) might hit the containers in the water and may cause problem for the inbound ships, because of which we suspended the traffic", he said.

It appears that about 10 to 15 tonnes of diesel of Chitra might have spilled into the seawaters due to the collision, the officer said.

MSC Chitra, the outbound cargo vessel from Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT), collided with MV Khalijia-III five nautical miles from the shores at 9:50 am today when the latter was sailing towards the MPT, off Mumbai harbour, to take a berth.

No casualties were reported following the collision and 33 crewmembers were rescued.

Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Chitra
IMO:7814838
Former name(s):
- Crystal I (Until 2004 May)
- Crystal 1 (Until 2004)
- Apl Crystal (Until 2001 Dec)
- N O L Crystal (Until 2000 Jan)
- Neptune Crystal (Until 1996 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:33,113 tons
Summer DWT:38,485 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC CHITRA
© Erman Kanat
NOL CORAL
© Glenn Towler
MSC CHITRA
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,054 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!