ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANNA DESGAGNES - IMO 8600507

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dennis J. Dubinsky [View profile]Title:ANNA DESGAGNESAdded:Aug 10, 2010
Captured:August 09, 2010IMO:8600507Hits:1,259
Location:St Lawrence Seaway, Canada
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
The Anna Desgagnés loads cargo for the Canadian Arctic at Cote Ste Catherine Quebec August 09, 2010. (PHOTO/ Dennis Dubinsky)
Vessel Identification
Name:Anna Desgagnes
IMO:8600507
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316297000
Callsign:VCWS
Former name(s):
- Pcc Panama (Until 2011 Jun)
- Anna Desgagnes (Until 1998 Aug)
- Truskavets (Until 1996)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:15,893 tons
Summer DWT:17,850 tons
Length:173 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Quebec
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
30°42’42.9” N, 32°20’38.28” E
Status:Sailing
Speed, course (heading):
9.0kts, 169° (0°)
Destination:
Location:Dubai
Arrival:6th Aug 2017
11:00:10 UTC
Last update:
1 month 23 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 August 6th, 11:00:10 UTCDubai
2017 August 2nd, 11:00:13 UTCJeddah
More Of This Ship
ANNA
© René Beauchamp
ANNA DESGAGNES
© Marc Piché
ANNA DESGAGNES
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Dennis J. Dubinsky on Aug 11, 2010 10:17 (7 years ago)
This will clear. She was purchased by Desgagnés in 1990s while under arrest in Quebec City. She spends part of year registered in Barbados and re-registered under the Canadian flag for the annual summer sea lift to the Canadian Arctic. In my opinion there is no reason why this photo should be removed.
http://www.groupedesgagnes.com/in/bienvenue/home.cfm

Dennis Dubinsky
asnyk on Aug 10, 2010 19:56 (7 years ago)
Originally Truskavets, russian freighter LoRo 18 type, built in Warnemunde.
rgds asnyk
(Perhaps this post again sometime does not clear, as is customary.)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,259 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!