ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LA SUERTE - IMO 8976877

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:LA SUERTEAdded:Aug 11, 2010
Captured:IMO:8976877Hits:1,842
Location:Perama, Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
At Perama shipyards, Piraeus on May 16, 2010. IMO 8976877. Ex-SUDENAK I 1978, SUKRU DENIZ-I ?, VEDAT AKCAN-I ?, KAPTAN AMCA III ?, AKDAG 2009-2010.

Length: 48.10 m
Breadth: 8.30 m
Draught: 3.23 m
GT: 393
NT: 235
DWT: 655
Built: 1978 Haskoy Tersanesi, Istanbul, Turkey
Manager: Impact Shipping Corp, Majuro, Marshall Islands
Call sign: 5IM332
Flag: Tanzania

Thanks Jens for the help!

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:La Suerte
IMO:8976877
Flag:Sierra Leone
Callsign:9LD2468
Former name(s):
- Akdag (Until 2010 Apr)
- Sudenak I (Until 2017 Mar)
- Vedat Akcan I (Until 2009 Jun)
- Kaptan Amca Iii (Until 2009 Jun)
- Sudenak I (Until 2009)
- Sukru Deniz I (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:393 tons
Summer DWT:655 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AKDAG
© Ruud Peter van der Duin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Aug 11, 2010 07:26 (7 years ago)
The weather was fine yesterday (when I was out spotting), but today I don't care - I'm off to work later in the day.:-D
But it would help if you'd keep your fingers crossed for Friday (13th!!!)... Maersk Edinburgh is announced for 15.00 hours in the afternoon. 8-)

Excellent photos your posting today (as always I should say!).

Greetings,
Jens
Aleksi Lindström on Aug 11, 2010 07:13 (7 years ago)
Good morning Jens,

Thank you very much for the data, exactly what I was looking for!

I hope the weather gets better for you in Hamburg today, looks pretty grey in the webcams...

All the best,
Aleksi :-)
Jens Boldt on Aug 11, 2010 07:08 (7 years ago)
Good morning, Aleksi!

She was built by Haskoy Tersanesi at Istanbul, no Yard/hull no. found.
Loa: 48,10 m, breadth: 8,30 m, draught: 3,23 m
Gt/Nt/Dwt: 393 / 235 / 655
First name: Sudenak I, then Kaptan Amca III (2009?) - Akdag (06.2009) - La Suerte (04.2010)
Data according to Sea-web.

Have a nice day,

Jens
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,842 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!