ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC SHANGHAI - IMO 9295373

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:MSC SHANGHAIAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9295373Hits:784
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
MSC Shanghai (Monrovia)

IMO:9295373
Call sign:A8HO3
Gross tonnage:65483
Nett tonnage:37611
Deadweight:72064
Loa (m):275,00
Beam (m):40,00
Max. Speed (kn):26,1
Capacity (Teu):5919
Reefer plugs:400
Flag:Liberia
Built:2005
Ex-Name:Santa Viola

Going to Antwerp at Terneuzen 22/09/2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Shanghai
IMO:9295373
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091328
Callsign:A8HO3
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:65,483 tons
Summer DWT:72,064 tons
Length:275 m
Beam:40 m
Draught:12.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°16’36.32” N, 14°48’16.63” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
18.7kts, 107° (107°)
Destination:
Location:Usmia>egsuz
Arrival:7th Dec 2017
20:00:31 UTC
Last update:
11 days 2 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 7th, 20:00:31 UTCUsmia>egsuz
2017 November 23rd, 08:00:21 UTCUsmob>usmia
2017 November 20th, 08:00:29 UTCUshou>usmob
2017 November 17th, 06:01:09 UTCPapty>ushou
2017 October 18th, 17:00:39 UTCSg Sin > Cn Sha
2017 September 27th, 20:00:56 UTCNl Rtm > Eg Suz
2017 September 27th, 20:00:21 UTCNlrtm > Egsuz
2017 September 16th, 10:00:35 UTCGbsou > Nlrtm
2017 September 14th, 03:45:46 UTCEsalg > Gbsou
2017 September 10th, 21:30:32 UTCEgsuz > Esalg
More Of This Ship
MSC Shanghai
© Wil Weijsters
MSC Shanghai
© Wil Weijsters
MSC SHANGHAI
© Mariusz J.
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Mike Cornwall on Jan 18, 2006 08:23 (11 years ago)
Nice one Fred, I love it.
Wish the ships came this close to our beach!!.

Rgds/Mike
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Dec 31, 2005 00:05 (11 years ago)
Thanks for your nice comments Marie-Anne,
Greetz,
Frederik & Gerda
Marie-Anne on Sep 28, 2005 07:54 (12 years ago)
Great picture. Very nice colors.

Good job.

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 784 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!