ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN STAR - IMO 8307973

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geir Vinnes [View profile]Title:OCEAN STARAdded:Aug 11, 2010
Captured:IMO:8307973Hits:971
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Ocean Star
Built: 1984 Tsuneishi Shipbuilding Co Ltd - Fukuyama HS.
Loa. 185,83 m. Br. 30,41 m.
26195 Gt., 43296 Dwt.
8341 Bhp. B&W 6L60MCE.
Flag: Mongolia.
Ex. Eastern Jay (90), Western Shore (96), Western Team (01), Miranda Rose (09).
22/05-2010 Koh Si Chang.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Star
IMO:8307973
Former name(s):
- Miranda Rose (Until 2009 Jun)
- Western Team (Until 2001 Jan)
- Western Shore (Until 1996 Jul)
- Eastern Jay (Until 1990 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:26,195 tons
Summer DWT:43,296 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OCEAN STAR
© Gordon Allfrey
OCEAN STAR
© Geir Vinnes
OCEAN STAR
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Geir Vinnes on Aug 13, 2010 00:52 (7 years ago)
Hi Asnyk,
Thanks for your comment.
It seems like they dont care to much about maintenance, many other vessels puts on a big tarpaulin to cover the front of the superstruction when taking cargos like this.
Best regards,
Geir
asnyk on Aug 12, 2010 16:31 (7 years ago)
Nice photo this one dirty Mongolian bulker, Geir.
rgds asnyk
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 971 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!