ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AETEA SIERRA - IMO 8200498

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:AETEA SIERRAAdded:Aug 12, 2010
Captured:IMO:8200498Hits:869
Location:Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Impounded in Piraeus anchorage on May 7, 2010. IMO 8200498. Ex-LT ODYSSEY 1984, MILLENIUM OSPREY 1998, KENT 2002, FETISH 2004-2005.

Length: 185 m
Breadth: 23.1 m
GT: 17.825
DWT: 28.786
Built: 1984 Naikai, Setoda, Japan (Hull No. 478)
Manager: Thesarco Shipping, Piraeus
Flag: Panama (Cayman Islands July 2010->)

The ship and its crew were abandoned by its owner in Piraeus anchorage in August 2009. Some of the crew have now been repatriated, but unfortunately I don't know whether the whole case has been solved or if the ship is still in Piraeus. More information about the incident can be found here and a simple search in Google with "Aetea Sierra" will give you thousands of results. The ship and its crew were already abandoned once before by the same owner, in Algeria in 2007...

*Arrived Aliaga, Turkey as ETE for demolition on January 18, 2012

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Ete
IMO:8200498
Former name(s):
- Aetea Sierra (Until 2012 Jan)
- Fetish (Until 2005 Nov)
- Kent (Until 2004 Mar)
- Millenium Osprey (Until 2002)
- Lt Odyssey (Until 1998)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,825 tons
Summer DWT:28,786 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Aetea Sierra
© Dennis Mortimer
AETEA SIERRA
© peter j. fitzpatrick
Aetea Sierra
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 869 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!