ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SHEARWATER - IMO 6807395

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cpt. Lawrence Dalli [View profile]Title:SHEARWATERAdded:May 26, 2006
Captured:IMO:6807395Hits:560
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Built in 1968 as DISKO, seen here berthed @ Factory Wharf @ Malta Dyrydocks - 10.10.2000
Vessel Identification
Name:Polaris
IMO:6807395
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273430670
Callsign:UBDF
Former name(s):
- Viking Polaris (Until 2004 Nov 24)
- Brand Polaris (Until 2003 Jun)
- Shearwater (Until 2001 May)
- Disko (Until 2000 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:2,097 tons
Summer DWT:556 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Murmansk
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
POLARIS
© lappino
Polaris
© evgenii 10
POLARIS
© Vitaliy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Sep 27, 2005 15:27 (11 years ago)
Rare vessel, thanks for posting!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 560 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!