ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WESTAR - IMO 5327403

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jennifer [View profile]Title:WESTARAdded:Aug 13, 2010
Captured:IMO:5327403Hits:2,181
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
(ex SIGLAND, B S Bergesen, Oslo)
Westhampton Shipping Co Ltd, Monrovia
9433grt, length 149m, beam 19m
Built: 1957 (Mitsubishi, Kobe, JPN)
Greek flag
New Waterway - Rozenburg (1977 app)
Vessel Identification
Name:Santos Ii
IMO:5327403
Former name(s):
- Spildra (Until 1973)
- Sigland (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,437 tons
Summer DWT:15,060 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SPILDRA
© frtrfred
SPILDRA
© frtrfred
SIGLAND
© roar jensen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Aug 13, 2010 18:13 (7 years ago)
Broken up in Kaohsiung 02.1984 as Santos II.
rgds asnyk
Gerolf Drebes on Aug 13, 2010 15:25 (7 years ago)
Hi Jennifer,
many thanks for posting.
One of the real nice vessels in the 70s I spotted, but could not take any photo.
Kind regards
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,181 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!