ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BARBARA ANDRIE - IMO 5097187

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michel Gosselin [View profile]Title:BARBARA ANDRIEAdded:Aug 20, 2006
Captured:IMO:5097187Hits:904
Photo Category: Great Lakes (Tugs & Barges)
Description:
BARBARA ANDRIE's just pass by bridge 4. she's on her downbound toward lock 2.
registered owner: andrie
ship manager: andrie
imo 5097187/call sign WB6249
gross tonnage 298
built in 1940 at beaumont, texas, usa
official number 0240028
builder:pennsylvania shipyeards, inc.
length 115.5'
beam 29.5'
date: august 11, 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Barbara Andrie
IMO:5097187
MMSI:366925150
Callsign:WTC9407
Former name(s):
- Edmond J.moran (Until 1976 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:298 tons
Length:40 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:4.9 m

Additional Information
Build year:1940
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°53’27.28” N, 85°44’21.5” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.2kts, 270° (266°)
Destination:
Location:Muskegon Mi
Arrival:13th Sep 2017
23:00:55 UTC
Last update:
2 days 23 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 September 13th, 23:00:55 UTCMuskegon Mi
2017 September 11th, 09:00:35 UTCPortcolborne
2015 January 23rd, 19:00:51 UTCIndiana Hbr
2014 November 24th, 20:00:27 UTCIndiana Hbr
2014 November 11th, 14:00:33 UTCToledo,ohio
2014 November 5th, 07:00:57 UTCIndiana Hbr
2014 September 13th, 23:00:40 UTCNanticoke,ont
2014 August 14th, 06:00:21 UTCToledo,ohio
2014 July 18th, 18:00:47 UTCIndiana Hbr
2014 February 2nd, 05:30:31 UTCCalumet Hbr
More Of This Ship
BARBARA ANDRIE & A390
© Sam Draye
BARBARA ANDRIE
© Sam Draye
BARBARA ANDRIE
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Michel Gosselin on Mar 18, 2006 23:47 (11 years ago)
thanks for the info, immen
immen on Mar 18, 2006 18:23 (11 years ago)
Vessel Name: BARBARA ANDRIE
Ex: 1940 EDMOND J. MORAN, 1976 BARBARA ANDRIE
USCG Doc. No.: 240028
Vessel Service: TOWING VESSEL
Owner: ANDRIE INC, MI 49442
Hailing Port: MUSKEGON, MI
IMO Number: 5097187
Trade Indicator: Coastwise Unrestricted, Registry
Call Sign: WB6249
Hull Material: STEEL
Year Built: 1940
Hullyard: BEAUMONT, TEXAS
Length (ft.): 115.5
Hull Breadth (ft.): 29.5
Hull Depth (ft.): 13
Gross Tonnage: 298
Net Tonnage: 152
Machinery: 1 fpp, d.e. 2x el.mot. by "Allis Chalmers", 2 gen.600kW-560V, 2x diesel 2tew 6cyl GM Cleveland type 12-278A, 152nhp-1500bhp total @propeller sp.160-200rpm
Re-engined 1978 1x diesel 2tew V16cyl GM Detroit type 16-645-E2, 1900bhp-1398kW

EDMOND J. MORAN
1940: Built by "Pennsylvania Shipyards Inc" at Beaumont, Tx.(USA) (YN 231) (designed by "Tams Inc")
1940 -01/09: delivered to "Moran Towing Corp" at New York (USA) (USA flag, regd New York, ON 240028, c/s WGAB)
1943: chartered to the US Army
1946: returned to owners
195x: (USA flag, regd New York, ON 240028, c/s WB6249)
196x: (USA flag, regd New York, ON 240028, c/s WGAB)
1976 -01/01: To "Bultema Marine Transportation Inc" at Wilmington, Del.(USA), renamed BARBARA ANDRIE
1978: re-engined 2x diesel 2tew V16cyl GM Detroit type 16-278, 1900bhp-1398kW total
1983: To "Canonie Transportation Co" at Muskegon, Mi.(USA)(USA flag, regd New York, ON 240028, c/s WB6249, 298 GRT, 152 NRT)
1990: To "Andrie Inc" at Muskegon, Mi.(USA)(USA flag, regd Cleveland, ON 240028, c/s WB6249)
2005: Still in service

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 904 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!