ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

empire sandy - IMO 5071561

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michel Gosselin [View profile]Title:empire sandyAdded:Mar 02, 2006
Captured:IMO:5071561Hits:703
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
this photo was taken during canal days in port colborne.
EMPIRE SANDY`s going on a dinner/fireworks cruise.
built in 1943 at willington quay-on-tyne, u.k.
she was one of 6 empire class ocean salvage tugs built
sailing rig: tem schooner
lenght 203 feet
beam 30 feet
draft 13 feet
mast 116 feet
sail area 11000 square feet
displacement 740 tons
gross tonnage 338
net tonnage 120 tons
hull speed 17 knots
passenger 275
crew compliment 25
Vessel Identification
Name:Empire Sandy
IMO:5071561
MMSI:316225000
Callsign:VCTG
Former name(s):
- Chris M (Until 1979)
- Empire Sandy (Until 1948)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:338 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1943
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EMPIRE SANDY
© jack2
EMPIRE SANDY
© jack2
EMPIRE SANDY
© jack2
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 703 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!