Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sinkiang - IMO 5369425

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Brent [View profile]Title:SinkiangAdded:Sep 27, 2005
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
The 1954 built cargoliner Sinkiang at Auckland in July 1975. She was owned by The china Navigation Co. of Hong Kong, part of the Swire Group, and served in the colours of service partner Royal Interocean Lines.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Troubador (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,057 tons
Summer DWT:7,913 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© gwrdave
© gwrdave
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Radar1 on Nov 23, 2010 17:15 (5 years ago)
What an excitement this photo brought as I havnt seen Sinkiang for over 46 years. She held 20 passengers and my family and I travelled from Hong Kong to Suva in approx 1965 (I was 15 yo) She broke down off the north coast of Papua New Guinea for 10 hours! - Great Colonial days of sailing. Ian Callaghan
Mike Cornwall on Sep 28, 2005 03:28 (11 years ago)
Nice one Brent, I remember her well.

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,673 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!