ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DON SALVADOR III - IMO 7404712

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:DON SALVADOR IIIAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:7404712Hits:991
Photo Category: Ships Under Construction
Description:
She was one of four Cardiff Class 26000dwt bulk carriers built by Govan Shipbuilders in 1976/77 for Philippine registered owners.
This was taken towards the end of 1976 when she was nearing her trials.She was scrapped in 2001 as SINGA SUN.
Sisters were DONA HORTENCIA II,DONA PAZ and DONA MAGDALENA.
Vessel Identification
Name:Star Glory
IMO:7404712
Former name(s):
- Singa Sun (Until 1995 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,103 tons
Summer DWT:26,526 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
stumps on Feb 09, 2007 17:18 (9 years ago)
Paul - How true it was ,but, there were very strong rumours that the money behind these ships came from the Marcos family. ;-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 991 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!