ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JALATARANG - IMO 5041578

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:JALATARANGAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5041578Hits:1,038
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
Built by William Hamilton at Port Glasgow in 1963 as BENTE BROVIG for Th Brovig,she was later sold to the Scindia Steam Navigation Co and renamed JALATARANG by which name she is seen here on a return visit to the Clyde to Glasgow in the late 1970s.
She was scrapped as JALATARANG in 1985.
Vessel Identification
Name:Jalatarang
IMO:5041578
Former name(s):
- Bente Brovig (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,089 tons
Summer DWT:17,139 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Jalatarang
© Allan RO
BENTE BROVIG
© frtrfred
JALATARANG
© Paul Strathdee
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,038 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!