ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ST HELENA - IMO 5257634

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Urs Steiner [View profile]Title:ST HELENAAdded:Aug 14, 2010
Captured:April 01, 1985IMO:5257634Hits:1,025
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Passenger Vessels
Description:
The Royal Mail Ship St. Helena is ready to sail from Avonmouth on one of her four yearly journeys from England to St. Helena, Ascension Island and Capetown. On this sailing she also called at Tristan da Cunha because the Governor of St. Helena needed to visit his dependency. April 1985

Built 1963 as Northland Prince
1977 St.Helena
1990 St.Helena Island
1990 Avalon
1993 Indocoeanique
1996 broken up
Vessel Identification
Name:Indoceanique
IMO:5257634
Former name(s):
- Avalon (Until 1993 Oct)
- St.helena Island (Until 1990 Dec)
- St.helena (Until 1990)
- Northland Prince (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:3,150 tons
Summer DWT:2,264 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORTHLAND PRINCE
© Paul Wille
ST HELENA
© Chris Howell
ST HELENA
© Urs Steiner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,025 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!