ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ST HELENA - IMO 5257634

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Urs Steiner [View profile]Title:ST HELENAAdded:Aug 14, 2010
Captured:April 01, 1987IMO:5257634Hits:1,756
Location:Cape Town, South Africa
Photo Category: Passenger Vessels
Description:
After her first passage from Tristan da Cunha the St. Helena is being reloaded with goods for the return trip to St. Helena.

Built 1963 as Northland Prince
1977 St.Helena
1990 St.Helena Island
1990 Avalon
1993 Indocoeanique
1996 broken up
Vessel Identification
Name:Indoceanique
IMO:5257634
Former name(s):
- Avalon (Until 1993 Oct)
- St.helena Island (Until 1990 Dec)
- St.helena (Until 1990)
- Northland Prince (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:3,150 tons
Summer DWT:2,264 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORTHLAND PRINCE
© Paul Wille
ST HELENA
© Chris Howell
ST HELENA
© Urs Steiner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Dennis J. Dubinsky on Sep 06, 2010 03:21 (8 years ago)
She was one of the last coastal freighters operating on the British Columbia coast before being sold by her owners Northland Navigation. She also served as suppy ship for RN mine hunters during the Falkland Islands war. Thanks for the memories

Dennis Dubinsky
Montreal
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,756 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!