ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Salerno - IMO 8002963

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Federico Bolognini [View profile]Title:SalernoAdded:Sep 27, 2005
Captured:IMO:8002963Hits:948
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
Passing Caribbean Sea 30.08.05
Imo 8002963
Builder FRAMNAES
Place of build (Country): SANDEFJORD
Former Names
SKATER (1992), TUNDRA SKATER (1991), HILCO SKATER (1988)
Aplogize for poor quality photo
but was windy and not enough light
Vessel Identification
Name:Baltic Strait
IMO:8002963
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
MMSI:376478000
Callsign:J8B4240
Former name(s):
- Salerno (Until 2007 Aug)
- Skater (Until 2002 Apr)
- Tundra Skater (Until 1991 Dec)
- Hilco Skater (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:12,167 tons
Summer DWT:12,545 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Kingstown
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HILCO SKATER
© Mike Griffiths
HILCO SKATER
© pieter melissen
Baltic Strait
© ships453
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Sep 29, 2005 10:32 (11 years ago)
Great shot of a nice reefer!
Kind regards,
Willem Johan
Federico Bolognini on Sep 27, 2005 15:05 (11 years ago)
Hi Ralph
Yr comment appreciated happy to know that y enjoy
my pics
regards
federico
rd77 on Sep 27, 2005 14:54 (11 years ago)
Hi Federico,

It really doesn't look all that bad (detail is actually very good!) and the ship is very interesting! Always like your pics!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 948 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!