ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HMS ENDURANCE A171 - IMO 8901561

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Urs Steiner [View profile]Title:HMS ENDURANCE A171Added:Aug 16, 2010
Captured:April 01, 2007IMO:8901561Hits:963
Location:Cape Town, South Africa
Photo Category: Auxiliaries
Description:
Docked at the Waterfront in Capetown in April 2007, about 1 1/2 years before nearly being lost near the tip of South America due to severe flooding of the lower decks.

Flag: British
Type: Ice Patrol Ship
Pennant number: A171
Vessel Identification
Name:Endurance
IMO:8901561
Pennant no.:A171
Former name(s):
- Polar Circle (Until 1993)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:5,129 tons
Summer DWT:2,200 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1990
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HMS Endurance A171
© Edson de Lima Lucas
HMS Endurance A171
© Trygve Eriksen
HMS Endurance A171
© Trygve Eriksen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Aug 17, 2010 15:00 (7 years ago)
Built 1990 by Ulstein, Hatlo as Polar Circle. Displacement 6500t, loa 91,0m, 5993kW, 12kn.
rgds asnyk
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 963 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!