ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BLUE HORIZON - IMO 8616336

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Sebastiaan Toufekoulas [View profile]Title:BLUE HORIZONAdded:Aug 16, 2010
Captured:March 06, 2010IMO:8616336Hits:965
Location:Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Piraeus, 6th March 2010

Flag: Greek | Date and Place of built: 1987 Japan | Owners: Blue Star Ferries | BRT: 27320 | Net Tonnage: 7906 | LOA: 187.13m | Breadth: 27.01m | Main Engines: 29.757hp | cars: 870 |
passengers:1510 | Service Speed: 22 Knots

www.ferrypics.com
Vessel Identification
Name:Blue Horizon
IMO:8616336
Flag:Greece
MMSI:239575000
Callsign:SWPG
Former name(s):
- Superferry Hellas (Until 2000 Jan)
- Varuna (Until 1998 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:27,230 tons
Summer DWT:6,005 tons
Length:187 m
Beam:27 m
Draught:6.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Athens
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°56’45” N, 23°38’13.2” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 0° (176°)
Destination:
Location:Pireuas
Arrival:24th Sep 2018
03:10:02 UTC
Last update:
41 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 04:00:57 UTCHeraklio
2018 November 1st, 04:00:20 UTCHeraklion
2018 October 1st, 04:00:36 UTCPiraeus
2018 September 8th, 03:20:22 UTCPerauas
2018 September 5th, 03:40:38 UTCHerakleio
2018 September 3rd, 03:20:41 UTCPireuas
2018 September 1st, 04:00:30 UTCHeraklion
2018 August 29th, 04:15:53 UTCHerakleio
2018 August 28th, 14:00:31 UTCPireuas
2018 August 20th, 03:25:23 UTCPireaus
More Of This Ship
BLUE HORIZON
© Giwrgos Mertis
BLUE HORIZON
© Giwrgos Mertis
BLUE HORIZON
© Giwrgos Mertis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 965 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!