ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EMPIRE SANDY - IMO 5071561

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kyle Stubbs [View profile]Title:EMPIRE SANDYAdded:Aug 17, 2010
Captured:August 12, 2010IMO:5071561Hits:1,222
Location:Toronto, Canada
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
Seen in Toronto, Ontario on August 12, 2010, from the CN Tower. She was originally built as an Englishman/Larch Class tugboat for the Royal Navy.

Type: Three-masted Topsail Schooner
Flag: Canada
Length: 43.62 meters
Beam: 9.15 meters
Tonnage: 434 GT
Year of Build: 1943
Builder: Clelands Shipbuilders, Newcastle, UK
Yard Number: 66
Former Name: CHRIS M. (1951-78), ASHFORD (1947-51)
Vessel Identification
Name:Empire Sandy
IMO:5071561
MMSI:316225000
Callsign:VCTG
Former name(s):
- Chris M (Until 1979)
- Empire Sandy (Until 1948)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:338 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1943
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EMPIRE SANDY
© jean-michel
EMPIRE SANDY
© jean-michel
EMPIRE SANDY
© jean-michel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Vedran Mlacic on Aug 17, 2010 02:14 (8 years ago)
Cool shot
brgds
Vedran
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,222 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!