ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN PRINCESS - IMO 9187899

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Latter [View profile]Title:OCEAN PRINCESSAdded:Aug 17, 2010
Captured:August 07, 2010IMO:9187899Hits:1,581
Location:Dover, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
MS Ocean Princess Cruise Ship before Dawn, Admiralty Pier, Dover Harbour, Kent, UK.

Photo taken at 5.04 am on Saturday, 7th of August, 2010, from the lighthouse end of the Prince of Wales Pier.

Ocean Princess arrived from Bergen in Norway. Sailed later in the day on a 7-night cruise called "Ireland & Scotland Interlude" (Dover, Dartmouth, Waterford, Dublin, Edinburgh, Dover).

Career (1):

Name: 1999 - 2002: R Four, 2002 - 2009: Tahitian Princess, 2009 - Ocean Princess
Owner: 1999 - 2001: Renaissance Cruises, 2002 - present: Princess Cruises
Operator: 1999 - 2001: Renaissance Cruises, 2001 - 2002: laid up, 2002 - present: Princess Cruises
Port of registry: 1999 - 2002: Monrovia, Liberia, 2002 - 2005: Gibraltar, 2005 - present: Hamilton, Bermuda
Builder: Chantiers de l`Atlantique, St. Nazaire, France
In service: 1999
Current status: In Service

General characteristics (as Ocean Princess) (1) (2):

Class and type: R class cruise ship
Tonnage: 30,277 GRT
Displacement: 2,700 DWT
Length: 181.00 m (593 ft 10 in)
Beam: 25.46 m (83 ft 6 in)
Draught: 5.80 m (19 ft 0 in)
Decks: 11 (9 passenger accessible)
Installed power: 4 × Wärtsilä 12V32 diesels, combined 13500 kW
Propulsion: Twin propellers
Speed: 18 kn (33.34 km/h)
Capacity: 688 (lower berths), 826 (all berths)
Crew: 373
Call Sign: ZCDS4
IMO: 9187899
MMSI: 310505000

More info on the original MS Ocean Princess Cruise Ship before Dawn, Admiralty Pier, Dover Harbour webpage.

John Latter / Jorolat

Images of Dover | Videos of Dover | Dover Blog (Social Psychology)
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Princess
IMO:9187899
Flag:Bermuda
MMSI:310505000
Callsign:ZCDS4
Former name(s):
- Tahitian Princess (Until 2009 Dec)
- R Four (Until 2002)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:30,277 tons
Summer DWT:2,000 tons
Length:181 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hamilton
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1999
AIS Information
Last known position:
24°44’6.56” N, 80°26’47.24” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.2kts, 231° (229°)
Destination:
Location:Havana
Arrival:1st Dec 2018
12:00:02 UTC
Last update:
3 days 21 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 November 2nd, 12:00:03 UTCHavana
2018 September 3rd, 09:00:41 UTCCartagena, Spain
2018 September 2nd, 06:00:26 UTCBarcelona, Spain
2018 August 31st, 04:00:18 UTCCivitavecchia, Italy
2018 August 19th, 01:30:09 UTCPiraeus, Greece
2018 August 8th, 04:00:22 UTCVenice, Italy
2018 August 8th, 04:00:20 UTCDubrovnik, Croatia
2018 July 31st, 05:00:22 UTCAmalfi, Italy
2018 July 30th, 03:00:55 UTCCivitavecchia, Italy
2018 July 28th, 05:00:30 UTCOlbia, Italy
More Of This Ship
SIRENA
© Lyndon Henry
SIRENA
© Frank Behrends
SIRENA
© Frank Behrends
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,581 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!