ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NAVITAS QUEST - IMO 9272735

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Pinas [View profile]Title:NAVITAS QUESTAdded:Sep 27, 2005
Captured:IMO:9272735Hits:627
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Navitas Quest at Esso Reffinary Slagentangen september 2005.
Name m/t Navitas Quest
Call sign HPJT
Flag Panamanian
Home port Panama
Built 2003
Class notation BV I Hull Mach FLS Tanker esp unrestricted navigation IMO 3
IMO number 9272735
N.A.A.B.S.A. No
Trading area World Wide
Gross tonnage 5770 mts
Nett tonnage 2567 mts
Deduction, SBT Yes - 1031 mts
Hull Double Hull
Main Dimensions

Summer dw.a.t. 8501 mts
Winter dw.a.t. 8227 mts
Lenght o.a. 118,14 m
Lenght b.p. 111 m
Breadth 18.83 m
Draft, FW 7.114 m
Air draft 29.26 m
Bunker capacity fueloil P 229 cbm + S 228 cbm Toatl 457 cbm (100 pct)
Bunker capacity diesel oil P 31.41 cbm + S 32.75 cbm Total 64.16 (90 pct)
Ballast water capacity 2,800 cbm
TPCM 19.04 mts
Tank Layout

Total cap., cargo tanks 12 tanks 9,446 cbm (98pct) divided as follows :
10 epoxy coated tanks 9,045 cbm (98pct)
2 epoxy coated slop tanks 401 cbm (98pct) suitable for cargo
Cargo tank layout -
Max. S.G. 1.54
Seperate slop tank Yes, two slop tanks suitable for cargo
Manifold to deck 2.50 m
Manifold to stern 61.93 m
Manifold to bow 56.07 m
Manifold to rail 2.80 m
Cargo Handling

Segregation 4 grades with separate lines and pumps, 5 grades incl slop tanks
Cargo pumps 4 screw pumps. Each 500 cbm/hr
Loading rate 1500 cbm/hr
Discharging rate Max discharge rate 2000 cbm/hr
Loading by sucking -
Heating capacity 65 deg. C.
Tank cleaning system Fixed machines
Cargo lines Stainless Steel
Vapour system Yes
Oil monitoring system Yes
Gauging Tank sounding equipment
Derricks / Cranes 1 x 4,0 mts
Main and Auxillary machinery

Main engine -
Propeller -
Bowthruster Yes
Auxiliary engines -
Speed/Bunker consumption -
Vessel Identification
Name:Bomar Quest
IMO:9272735
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538002583
Callsign:V7JX5
Former name(s):
- Eships Quest (Until 2014 May)
- Navitas Quest (Until 2006 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:5,770 tons
Summer DWT:8,501 tons
Length:118 m
Beam:19 m
Draught:5.8 m

Additional Information
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
63°20’37.86” N, 8°20’36.3” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.7kts, 46° (50°)
Destination:
Location:Ttjeldbergodden
Arrival:11th Dec 2016
13:00:32 UTC
Last update:
39 minutes 48 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 December 11th, 13:00:32 UTCTtjeldbergodden
2016 December 6th, 07:00:49 UTCBarry
2016 December 6th, 07:00:39 UTCBarry
2016 November 30th, 23:00:10 UTCTjeldbergodden
2016 November 25th, 01:00:46 UTCBarry (u.k)
2016 November 20th, 02:00:41 UTCTjeldbergodden
2016 November 16th, 20:00:20 UTCMalmo
2016 November 16th, 04:00:20 UTCGothenborg Roads
2016 November 14th, 18:00:16 UTCFredrikstad
2016 November 11th, 12:00:37 UTCTjeldbergodden
More Of This Ship
Bomar Quest
© Pilot Frans
BOMAR QUEST
© vazee
ESHIPS QUEST
© Darren Round
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 627 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!