Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BISANZIO - IMO 6603971

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cpt. Lawrence Dalli [View profile]Title:BISANZIOAdded:Sep 27, 2005
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Built in 1966 with 4,569Gt flying an Italian flag seen here moored @ 31st March Installations inside Marsaxlokk Harbour
Vessel Identification
Name:Coast Star I
Former name(s):
- Sanzio (Until 2003 Sep)
- Bisanzio (Until 1997 Aug)
- Siracusana (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Water Tanker
Gross tonnage:4,569 tons
Summer DWT:7,272 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Gianpaolo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Sep 28, 2005 16:12 (11 years ago)
Great photo my friend!

Port of Registry: Napoli (Italy)
IMO: 6603971
Ex-names: Siracusana; Bisanzio
Pos-names: Sanzio
Actual name: COAST STAR I (United Arab Emirates) until Sep/2003
Built by: Cant. Nav. Breda S.p.A. - Venezia (Italy) in 1966, used as "Water tanker shiptype"
Type: Tanker

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 573 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!