Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cpt. Lawrence Dalli [View profile]Title:RORO CATANIAAdded:Sep 27, 2005
Photo Category: Casualties
Built in 1970 with a 2,643Gt flying an Italian flag seen here aground @ Senglea Point inside Valletta - 05.08.1993
Vessel Identification
Name:Kaykay Star
Former name(s):
- Kaylin Star (Until 2001 Apr)
- Christian I (Until 1997 Sep)
- Roro Catania (Until 1994 May)
- Jolly Blu (Until 1988)
- Tor Mercia (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,734 tons
Summer DWT:2,540 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Fotis Ikarus on Dec 13, 2014 23:09 (1 year ago)
Ι don't know if there was a ramp, or an elevator, before the outside ramp was fitted...
Pilot Frans on Dec 13, 2014 11:53 (1 year ago)
very strang design of this (additional) ramp outside of the ships hull.
Fotis Ikarus on Dec 13, 2014 08:25 (1 year ago)
What has happened here??
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,187 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!