ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ASTOR - IMO 8506373

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Latter [View profile]Title:ASTORAdded:Aug 19, 2010
Captured:August 11, 2010IMO:8506373Hits:1,090
Location:Dover, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
MS Astor Cruise Ship at Cruise Terminal 3 (CT3), Admiralty Pier, Western Docks, Dover Harbour, Kent, UK.

The photo was taken at 4.01 pm on Wednesday, 11th of August 2010, from near the lighthouse end of the Prince of Wales Pier.

The Astor arrived from Scarborough (UK) and left later in the day at about 11.00 pm for Den Helder (Netherlands, Holland).

The lighthouse, currently undergoing maintainance, is the Admiralty Pier Light.

Ships details (1) (2):

Name: 1987 - 1988: Astor, 1988 - 1995: Feodor Dostoevskiy, 1995 onwards: Astor
Namesake: Fyodor Dostoevsky (2nd name)
Owner: 1987 - 1988: Marlan Corporation, 1988 - 1991: Black Sea Shipping Company, 1991 - 1996: Fedor Dostoevskiy Shipping Co., 1996 - ????: Astor Shipping Co., ???? onwards: Premicon
Operator: 1987-1988: Marlan Corporation
1988 - 1990: Transocean Tours
1990 - 1995: Neckermann Seereisen
1995 - 1996: Aquamarin
1996 onwards: Transocean Tours
Port of registry: 1987-1988: Port Louis, Mauritius; 1988 - 1991: Odessa, Soviet Union; 1991 onwards: Nassau Bahamas
Ordered: 1985
Builder: HDW Kiel, West Germany
Cost: 65 million dollars
Yard number: 218
Launched: 30 May 1986
Acquired: 14 January 1987
Maiden voyage: 14 January 1987
In service: 14 January 1987
Status: In service
Type: cruise ship
Tonnage: 20,606 GRT
Length: 176.26 m (578 ft 3 in)
Beam: 22.21 m (72 ft 10 in)
Draught: 5.80 m (19 ft 0 in)
Decks: 7 (passenger accessible)
Installed power: 4 × Sulzer-Wärtsilä diesels combined 15,400 kW
Propulsion: Two propellers
Speed: 18 knots (33.34 km/h; 20.71 mph)
Capacity: 650 passengers, 3,780 metric tons deadweight (DWT)
Crew: 300
Call Sign: C6JR3
IMO: 8506373
MMSI: 308214000

More info on the original MS Astor Cruise Ship at CT3, Admiralty Pier, Western Docks, Dover Harbour webpage.

John Latter / Jorolat

Images of Dover | Videos of Dover | Dover Blog (Social Psychology)
Vessel Identification
Name:Astor
IMO:8506373
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308214000
Callsign:C6JR3
Former name(s):
- Fedor Dostoevskiy (Until 1995 Nov 27)
- Astor (Until 1988 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:20,704 tons
Summer DWT:3,498 tons
Length:176 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:6.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
52°56’1.74” N, 3°57’46.8” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.2kts, 228° (228°)
Destination:
Location:Falmouth/uk
Arrival:24th Jul 2018
05:00:48 UTC
Last update:
54 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 24th, 05:00:48 UTCFalmouth/uk
2018 July 22nd, 03:30:29 UTCBremerhaven/ger.
2018 July 21st, 10:00:35 UTCSouthampton/uk
2018 July 19th, 04:30:33 UTCFishguard/u.k.
2018 July 18th, 06:00:15 UTCDublin/ireland
2018 July 17th, 05:30:47 UTCCobh/ireland
2018 July 16th, 06:42:42 UTCFalmouth/uk
2018 July 6th, 13:00:20 UTCQaqortoq/greenland
2018 June 30th, 12:00:34 UTCSisimiut/greenland
2018 June 29th, 18:00:16 UTCNuuk/greenland
More Of This Ship
ASTOR
© Claus Schaefe
ASTOR
© Claus Schaefe
ASTOR
© Claus Schaefe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,090 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!