Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cpt. Lawrence Dalli [View profile]Title:COSTA ALLEGRAAdded:Sep 30, 2008
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Leaving Valletta - 11.09.1997
Vessel Identification
Name:Santa Cruise
Former name(s):
- Costa Allegra (Until 2012 Oct)
- Alexandra (Until 1990 Sep)
- Annie Johnson (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,597 tons
Summer DWT:6,968 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© raether
© raether
© Ken Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Feb 10, 2006 01:36 (10 years ago)
Year Built: 1992
Year Refurbished: 2001
Year Entered Present Fleet: 1992
Previous Name: N/A
Country Of Registry: Italy
Length (feet): 616
Tonnage (GRT): 28,500
Pax (basis 2): 820
Max Pax (inc. Uppers): 1,000
Passenger Decks: 8
Number Of Crew: 450
Officers' Nationality: Italian
Cruise/Hotel Staff Nationality:
Size: Midsize (501-1000 passengers)

Costa Allegra may look a bit plain from the outside,
but inside she is literally brilliant, and quite
beautiful. Italian designer elegance makes this a
very bright ship, capitalizing on the play of light
on glass: Whimsical, with lots of verve. Dramatic
paintings, sculptures, graphics, wall hangings, and
handmade crafts make her striking and home like at
the same time. Costa Allegra was refurbished in 2001.
She is decorated in shades of cream, peach, red, aqua,
and black that would have struck a chord with the
Impressionists and Post-Impressionists the decks are
named for: Manet, Rousseau, Degas, Modigliani, Lautrec, Gauguin, and Van Gogh.

Regards /Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 431 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!