ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NAGANITA - IMO 8307349

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jochen Wegener [View profile]Title:NAGANITAAdded:Jan 08, 2008
Captured:IMO:8307349Hits:1,146
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
This nice, old ship was hitherto unknown for me, but tanker, wjmaritiem and especial ilhan ("NAGANITA passed Dover on 04-Oct-2003 Porsgrunn to Singapore now renamed to Protector originally Sanko Magnolia")identified her. Thanks to them.
She was built in 1984 by MHI as SANKO MAGNOLIA, named 1987 to 1993 AZALEA STAR,till 1998 AZALEA
ESTRELLA, till 2003 NAGANITA (all flaged Norway) and now her name is PROTECTOR, flag Panama. Sistervessels are SIRIUS I and STAR VEGA. GT 24942, tdw 42833. L 189,52 B 30 D 10,9. Main Engine MHI-Sulzer,6 RTA 58 6891kw/109rpm sea-speed 14,2ktn.


NEW NAME: PROTECTOR
Vessel Identification
Name:Protector
IMO:8307349
Former name(s):
- Naganita (Until 2003 Dec)
- Azalea Estrella (Until 1998 May)
- Azalea Star (Until 1993 May)
- Sanko Magnolia (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:24,942 tons
Summer DWT:42,156 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PROTECTOR
© Rogério Cordeiro
PROTECTOR
© Rogério Cordeiro
PROTECTOR
© Rogério Cordeiro
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Sep 28, 2005 16:03 (11 years ago)
not BENARITA
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=49715
ELLENITA passed Dover Strait on 10-Oct-2003 Montevideo for St. Petersburg
Ellenita alltimes grey coloured
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=55589
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=70859

She is NAGANITA
there is a photo on http://www.balticships.com/
http://personal.inet.fi/surf/balticships/update/naganita.jpg
NAGANITA passed Dover on 04-Oct-2003 Porsgrunn to Singapore
now renamed to Protector originally Sanko Magnolia
Guest on Sep 28, 2005 13:54 (11 years ago)
I was also thinking about BENARITA, but I also thought It could be ElLENITA,see:
http://www.jjuc.no/rederi.asp?doc_id=1052
So I can't yet confirm it...
Rgds,
Willem Johan
Gianpaolo on Sep 28, 2005 13:16 (11 years ago)
Surely a previous Sanko,probably the BENARITA ex
SANKO ELEGANCE ,can anyone confirm?
Gp
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,146 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!