Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BEACON 3 - IMO 7369986

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vladimir Knyaz [View profile]Title:BEACON 3Added:Mar 12, 2007
Location:Odessa, Ukraine
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Port of Registry: Belize
Call Sign: V3JB
Ex-names: Aleksandr Prokofyev (U.S.S.R.,Baltic shipping co.)
Built by: Khersonskiy Sudostroitelnyy Zavod - Kherson in 1975
Type: Container Ship (Fully Cellular).
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Beacon 3 (Until 2006 Jun)
- Aleksandr Prokofyev (Until 1996 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:7,156 tons
Summer DWT:6,447 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
© pieter melissen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on Jan 19, 2006 07:06 (10 years ago)
BEACON 3 (Aleksandr Prokofyev -96), 7,156/75 - container ship, owned by Island Navigation Co. Ltd. (Sea Management Ltd.), Belize. A fire in the engine-room 27/10/2005 north-east of Crete, in position 35.57N 26 .08E, caused her to drift immobilised. The fire was extinguished and she was taken in tow by the tug MATSAS STAR for Piraeus. She was on passage from Gioia Tauro for Mersin and Beirut.
Rogério Cordeiro on Sep 28, 2005 18:50 (11 years ago)
Great photo my friend!

Port of Registry: Belize
Call Sign: V3JB
IMO: 7369986
Ex-names: Aleksandr Prokofyev (U.S.S.R.)
Built by: Khersonskiy Sudostroitelnyy Zavod - Kherson in 1975
Type: Container Ship (Fully Cellular)

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,019 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!