ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Brisan - IMO 5105142

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Romain López [View profile]Title:BrisanAdded:Jun 29, 2007
Captured:IMO:5105142Hits:679
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
The 1°thing that crossed my mind was: "Wow! What an imposing mass!..."
She really inspires respect, doesn't she?

Registered in Wick (North of the Scottish Highlands), Brisan is a spanish-owned trawler that has been built in 1961.
Vessel Identification
Name:Brisan
IMO:5105142
MMSI:235000820
Callsign:MEEY
Former name(s):
- Sea Star (Until 2004)
- Shark (Until 1998)
- Uxia (Until 1993 Nov)
- Dawn Pearl (Until 1987)
- Eredene (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:286 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BRISAN
© Gildo M. Couceiro
BRISAN WK915
© Sydney Sinclair
BRISAN
© Gildo M. Couceiro
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Romain López on Jan 11, 2006 10:37 (11 years ago)
Built in 1961 by John Lewis & Sons Ltd. from Aberdeen(Scotland - UK), [i]Brisan[/i] is a lovely Anglo-Spanish liner, operated by Futuremake Ltd. Former [i]Eredene[/i] and [i]Sea Star[/i] FH 670, she has been fitted with a transom stern, a full-length shelterdeck, a line hauler, a refrigerated hold as well as a 529kw Mirlees Blackstone engine.

LOA/RL/B/D(m): 32.3x32.3x7.05x3.44
GT 214.29
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 679 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!