ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC EDITH - IMO 9169029

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony des Landes [View profile]Title:MSC EDITHAdded:Jan 24, 2008
Captured:IMO:9169029Hits:629
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
MSC Edith berthed at Napier 29/9/2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Edith
IMO:9169029
Flag:Malta
MMSI:215104000
Callsign:9HA2640
Former name(s):
- Lykes Crusader (Until 2005 Aug 22)
- Safmarine Prime (Until 2004 May)
- Ayrshire (Until 2003 Nov 25)
- Adcl Samantha (Until 2001 Oct)
- Norasia Samantha (Until 2000 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:25,219 tons
Summer DWT:14,310 tons
Length:216 m
Beam:27 m
Draught:11.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
32°54’42.46” N, 34°59’10.27” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 312° (72°)
Destination:
Location:Ilhfa
Arrival:21st May 2018
08:00:17 UTC
Last update:
56 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 26th, 05:30:34 UTCItgit
2018 April 23rd, 16:00:37 UTCGrpir
2018 April 19th, 18:00:28 UTCTrayt
2018 April 15th, 03:00:52 UTCIlhfa
2018 April 5th, 13:00:08 UTCTrayt
2018 March 26th, 23:00:46 UTCItgit
2018 March 13th, 18:00:00 UTCIlash
2018 March 9th, 12:00:41 UTCEgedk
2018 February 19th, 08:00:46 UTCEgaly
2018 February 16th, 11:00:55 UTCGrpir
More Of This Ship
MSC EDITH
© Vincent Thépaut
MSC EDITH
© Vincent Thépaut
MSC EDITH
© Vincent Thépaut
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Pekka Laakso on Sep 28, 2005 21:41 (12 years ago)
Nice photo & colours Tony. Saw btw her sister here in finland yesterday, so MSC seems to use these "fast-feeders" worldwidely. :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 629 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!