ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PELAMBER - IMO 8203660

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:PELAMBERAdded:Oct 08, 2005
Captured:IMO:8203660Hits:1,541
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
General cargo container vessel Pelamber outbound Piraeus on 25.8.2005.
Ex Names: Bakkafoss, Helios and Cape Henry
Vessel Identification
Name:Africa B
IMO:8203660
Flag:Panama
MMSI:355853000
Callsign:3EGF2
Former name(s):
- Tyrrhenian Star (Until 2006 Jun)
- Pelamber (Until 2005 Nov)
- Msc Baleares (Until 2003 Oct)
- Bakkafoss (Until 2003 Mar)
- Helios (Until 1988)
- Cape Henry (Until 1987)
- Helios (Until 1986)
- Katherine Borchard (Until 1985)
- Helios (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,424 tons
Summer DWT:7,782 tons
Length:106 m
Beam:19 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
41°19’37.08” N, 36°21’26.52” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 343° (343°)
Destination:
Location:Samsun
Arrival:17th Sep 2017
15:30:35 UTC
Last update:
3 days 12 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 September 17th, 15:30:35 UTCSamsun
2017 September 11th, 22:00:24 UTCKherson
2017 September 6th, 13:00:29 UTCOdessa
2017 April 26th, 14:00:50 UTCKherson
2017 February 5th, 14:20:55 UTCMariupol
2017 January 27th, 00:50:06 UTCIzmir
2017 January 9th, 12:50:01 UTCKherson
2016 November 2nd, 12:00:42 UTCBeirut
2016 October 24th, 13:00:48 UTCNikolaev
2016 April 6th, 13:00:26 UTCReni_ukraine
More Of This Ship
Bakkafoss
© simonwp
SEA COMMANDER
© evgenii 10
SEA COMMANDER
© evgenii 10
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Capt. Hilmar Snorrason on Sep 28, 2005 22:06 (11 years ago)
I wonder if this could be the Pelamber, ex MSC Baleras, Bakkafoss, Helios, Cape Henry?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,541 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!