ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC EDITH - IMO 9169029

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony des Landes [View profile]Title:MSC EDITHAdded:Jan 24, 2008
Captured:IMO:9169029Hits:4,160
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
MSC Edith departing Napier 29/9/2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Edith
IMO:9169029
Flag:Malta
MMSI:215104000
Callsign:9HA2640
Former name(s):
- Lykes Crusader (Until 2005 Aug 22)
- Safmarine Prime (Until 2004 May)
- Ayrshire (Until 2003 Nov 25)
- Adcl Samantha (Until 2001 Oct)
- Norasia Samantha (Until 2000 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:25,219 tons
Summer DWT:14,310 tons
Length:216 m
Beam:27 m
Draught:8.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°56’3.34” N, 8°50’58.34” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 4° (128°)
Destination:
Location:Sines
Arrival:8th Nov 2017
06:00:25 UTC
Last update:
10 days 21 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 8th, 06:00:25 UTCSines
2017 November 6th, 10:00:01 UTCCadiz
2017 October 30th, 05:00:52 UTCVigo
2017 October 26th, 17:00:19 UTCMontoir
2017 October 24th, 19:00:38 UTCLe Havre
2017 October 20th, 00:00:03 UTCAntwerp
2017 October 17th, 00:00:05 UTCFelixstowe
2017 October 16th, 15:00:41 UTCAntwerp Anchorge
2017 October 15th, 21:00:36 UTCAntwerp
2017 October 13th, 04:00:35 UTCTeesport
More Of This Ship
MSC EDITH
© Jose A. Martinez Rodeiro
MSC EDITH
© Marcus-S
MSC Edith
© Pedro Amaral
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Tony des Landes on Sep 29, 2005 02:17 (12 years ago)
Hi Mike

This was her first trip for MSC and has only just recently been renamed.

I'm not sure how it was to work but she finished pretty well on time.

Tony
Mike Cornwall on Sep 29, 2005 01:17 (12 years ago)
Hi there Tony,

Nice one, but this is a surprize, I didn't know the speedboats were running down here.
What were they like to work, being hatchless.

Rgds/Mike
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,160 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!