ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC ADRIANA - IMO 9169055

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pekka Laakso [View profile]Title:MSC ADRIANAAdded:Jan 24, 2008
Captured:IMO:9169055Hits:1,173
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
One of the largest feeders in the Baltic, the MSC ADRIANA berthed at Kotka, Finland on 27/09/2005. IMO: 9169055 TEU: 1384 Ex: MSC MALAYSIA (04), WARWICK (03), ADCL SHEBA (02), NORASIA SHEBA (98?)

Note: After only one call to the Baltic she moved to some MSC´s South-American service. Source: MSC schedules. Her sister MSC CAITLIN continues trading in the Baltic though.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Adriana
IMO:9169055
Flag:Malta
MMSI:215108000
Callsign:9HA2642
Former name(s):
- Msc Malaysia (Until 2004 Apr 27)
- Warwick (Until 2003 Mar 03)
- Adcl Sheba (Until 2002 Oct)
- Norasia Sheba (Until 2000 Sep 26)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:25,219 tons
Summer DWT:18,779 tons
Length:216 m
Beam:27 m
Draught:8.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°44’4.56” N, 16°6’31.38” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.9kts, 109° (109°)
Destination:
Location:Gioa Tauro
Arrival:20th Nov 2017
13:00:05 UTC
Last update:
17 hours 47 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 20th, 13:00:05 UTCGioa Tauro
2017 November 18th, 18:00:32 UTCPiraeus
More Of This Ship
MSC ADRIANA
© J.M.DOMINGUEZ
MSC ADRIANA
© Agustin Alapont Castilla (Tino)
MSC ADRIANA
© Jose A. Martinez Rodeiro
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 11, 2005 17:24 (12 years ago)
...wonderful!
Pekka Laakso on Sep 30, 2005 15:05 (12 years ago)
Nice that you liked the pic Marie-Anne. Unfortunately the vessel both arrived and departed at night so these berthed-pics are the only possible.

I think you´ve taken her some time ago too. :-)
Marie-Anne on Sep 29, 2005 09:03 (12 years ago)
Real nice close-up!! Very good looking Vessel!!

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,173 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!