Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NAGANITA - IMO 8307349

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jochen Wegener [View profile]Title:NAGANITAAdded:Sep 29, 2005
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
This nice, old ship was hitherto unknown for me, but tanker, wjmaritiem and especial ilhan ("NAGANITA passed Dover on 04-Oct-2003 Porsgrunn to Singapore now renamed to Protector originally Sanko Magnolia")identified her. Thanks to them.
She was built in 1984 by MHI as SANKO MAGNOLIA, named 1987 to 1993 AZALEA STAR,till 1998 AZALEA
ESTRELLA, till 2003 NAGANITA (all flaged Norway) and now her name is PROTECTOR, flag Panama. Sistervessels are SIRIUS I and STAR VEGA. GT 24942, tdw 42833. L 189,52 B 30 D 10,9. Main Engine MHI-Sulzer, two-stroke, 6cyl (580x1700) 6891kw/109rpm sea-speed 14,2ktn.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Naganita (Until 2003 Dec)
- Azalea Estrella (Until 1998 May)
- Azalea Star (Until 1993 May)
- Sanko Magnolia (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:24,942 tons
Summer DWT:42,156 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Rogério Cordeiro
© Rogério Cordeiro
© Rogério Cordeiro
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 745 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!