Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HERMES - IMO 5176713

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Peter Vercruijsse [View profile]Title:HERMESAdded:Aug 08, 2008
Captured:May 18, 1977IMO:5176713Hits:2,777
Location:Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Flag: Greece
Port of Registry: Piraeus
Company: Epirotiki Lines
Built: 1956, Brodigradiliste Split (Brodosplit), Split, Yugoslavia, cn 130
Dwt/Grt: 775/2174
Length: 90.32m
History: built for Jadrolinija in Yugoslavia as the JUGOSLAVIJA, sold in 1971 to Euroexpomer in France and renamed MESSAGER, in 1976 she became HERMES of Epirotiki Lines, Piraeus, Greece, from 1979 Hellenic Mediterranean Cruises, from 2005 Short Island Cruises MTME Co, Piraeus, Greece. Around 2005 laid-up at Piraeus. On February 23, 2011 she arrived in Aliaga, Turkey for scrapping by Izmir Geri Donusum.
Scanned colour negative.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Messager (Until 1976)
- Jugoslavija (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:2,174 tons
Summer DWT:775 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Trygve Eriksen
© Trygve Eriksen
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Sebastiaan Toufekoulas on Dec 04, 2006 17:41 (9 years ago)
Superb picture!!!


Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,777 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!