ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ELEKTRA - IMO 6409686

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Peter Vercruijsse [View profile]Title:ELEKTRAAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:6409686Hits:2,125
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Captured: end 1960's
Location: off Flushing, Netherlands
Flag: Sweden
Port of Registry: Stockholm
Company: Rederi Wallenco / Wallenius Lines
Built: 1964, AB Ekensbergs Varv, Stockholm, Sweden, cn 231
Dwt/Grt: 2235/1498
Length: 75.57m
History: delivered 10 June 1964 to Rederi Wallenco, Stockholm, Sweden. In 1972 she became SERGEL (Scandinavian Motorships, Stockholm, Sweden), in 1973 NOPAL SEA (Nils Hugo Sand, Oslo, Norway), in 1975 ALPHA CARRIER (Arghiris Nav Co, Beirut, Lebanon), in 1980 AEGEAN POLYVOS (Dinos Navigazione Corporation, Piraeus, Greece), in 1983 OLYMPOS (Gold River Shipping, Piraeus, Greece), in 1984 MARIS (Taranto Shipping Co, San Lorenzo, Honduras), in 1985 OTELO (Stavros Lines Shipping Agency, San Lorenzo, Honduras), later in 1985 MIRIAN (Union Lines Navigation & Investment Co, San Lorenzo, Honduras), in 1988 TANIT (unknown company), in 1989 CAROLINA (Sea Flower Maritime, Kingstown, St. Vincent), in 1990 ANTEO (Sea Flower Maritime, Kingstown, St. Vincent, from 1994 Damascos Shipping Co, Kingstown, St. Vincent), in 1995 KALBA III (Motaco Marine Services, San Lorenzo, Honduras, from 1998 Dodge Maritime, Belize City, Belize), in 1998 MOUNT I (Bayter Compania Naviera, San Lorenzo, Honduras), and in 2002 ORLIK (Bayter Compania Naviera, Durres, Albania).
Scanned B&W negative.
Vessel Identification
Name:Orlik
IMO:6409686
Flag:Albania
Callsign:ZAD1F
Former name(s):
- Mount I (Until 2002)
- Kalba Iii (Until 1996 Mar)
- Tanit (Until 1989 Jan)
- Otelo (Until 1988)
- Maris (Until 1985)
- Olympos (Until 1984)
- Aegean Polyvos (Until 1983)
- Nopal Sea (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,498 tons
Summer DWT:2,235 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Durres
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CAROLINA
© Frafo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Peter Vercruijsse on Oct 19, 2005 22:08 (11 years ago)
Thanks Tanker, via your pointer I could add a lot more details!

Peter
Gianpaolo on Oct 19, 2005 15:20 (11 years ago)
If correct IMO 6409686, in 2004 named MOUNT I.
rgds
Gp
Guest on Oct 03, 2005 16:17 (11 years ago)
Peter,
I think she's an old ship of Wallenius lines.(Sweden), because of OW on her funnel.
Rgds,
Willem Johan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,125 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!