ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Zuara - IMO 8602385

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:portagent [View profile]Title:ZuaraAdded:Sep 24, 2007
Captured:IMO:8602385Hits:1,162
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Bremen, May 31, 2005 | gen.cargo | IMO 8602385 | ex-MULTIMAX BREMER, ex-MULTIMAX LEADER, ex-SUPERFLEX BOND, ex-BEROUNKA | flag: Malta/Valletta | GT 6.425 | dwt 7.398 | loa 119,01 m | beam 18,73 m | draft 7,40 m | dob 1989 | vessel now trading as BOE OCEAN | actual owner: Boe Ocean Ltd., Athens/Greece | Manager: WEM Lines, Athens/Greece.
Vessel Identification
Name:Barbouny
IMO:8602385
Flag:Palau
MMSI:511082000
Callsign:T8A2035
Former name(s):
- Star I (Until 2014 Nov)
- Boe Ocean (Until 2012 Apr)
- Zuara (Until 2004 Dec)
- Multimax Bremer (Until 2003 May)
- Multimax Leader (Until 1999 Dec)
- Berounka (Until 1995 Nov)
- Superflex Bond (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,425 tons
Summer DWT:7,398 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1989
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Barbouny
© Zoka
Barbouny
© Zoka
Star I
© Zoka
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marek Gono on Jan 10, 2006 09:08 (11 years ago)
Originally gen cargo Berounka (CS/Prague)
imo: 8602385, callsgn: 9hod7,olgi...

L: 118.9m x B: 18.6m, draught: 7.4m; 6425 BRT, 7405 DWT, 4650hp Sulzer main engine, 13.5kn.

Built in 1989 in Xingang/CN for Czechoslovak Ocean Shipping (Ceskoslovenska namorni plavba, COS/CNP, Prague, CS).
Sister ships Vltava, Otava and Sazava.

Since 1993 under czech flag.
In 1995 sold to Blavery Navigation of Cyprus and renamed to Superflex Bond (CY/Limassol),
in 1999 sold to Aldoma Shipping Co. and renamed to Multimax Leader (CY/Limassol),
in 200? sold to Elimos Shipping Co. (CY) and renamed to Multimax Bremer (CY/Limassol),
in 200? sold to (?) and renamed to Zuara (MT/Valetta),
in 200? sold to Boe Ocean Ltd (GR/Athens) and operated by WEM Lines (GR/Athens) as Boe Ocean (MT/Valetta), often loading in Bremen/DE.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,162 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!