ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SCOTTISH KING - IMO 5315838

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lee Brown [View profile]Title:SCOTTISH KINGAdded:Sep 04, 2010
Captured:August 10, 2010IMO:5315838Hits:1,290
Location:Hartlepool, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Guard Vessels/Safety/Rescue
Description:
Ex Aberdeen based trawler, the 280gt.SCOTTISH KING now privately owned and based at Hartlepool where she is seen here on Aug 10th,2010. She was built at Lewis in 1959 as yard number 286 Scottish King but sailed out of Aberdeen as A378 Grampian King. When she retired from fishing she became a North Sea standby ship and reverted back to her original name.
Thanks asnyk fir IMO
Vessel Identification
Name:Scottish King
IMO:5315838
Callsign:MCIB
Former name(s):
- Grampian King (Until 1995 Mar)
- Scottish King (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Standby Safety Vessel
Gross tonnage:274 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SCOTTISH KING
© Robert J Smith
SCOTTISH KING
© Barry Graham
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Sep 04, 2010 16:08 (8 years ago)
IMO 5315838, 280gt.
rgds asnyk
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,290 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!