ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SPRUCEGLEN - IMO 8119261

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:SPRUCEGLENAdded:Oct 14, 2007
Captured:IMO:8119261Hits:446
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
2007 05 26. SPRUCEGLEN is downbound Welland Canal , approaching lock # 7.IMO:8119261/Call sign:VOSL/Official Ship Number: 802345 (Transport Canada)/Owner & Operator: Canada Steamship Lines Inc. Port of Registry: MONTRÉAL/Date of Registry: 2002/12/11/Usage: Cargo (Straight decker-bulker)/Area of Service: East Coast , St. Lawrence River & Great Lakes/Features: Ocean-going Capacity /Gross Tonnage: 22,388 t/Net Tonnage: 11,648 t /Dead Weight Tonnage: 35,315 t /Length: 216.9 m/Breadth: 23.1 m/Depth: 14.6 m/Self-Propelled Power: 10,880 brake horsepower/ Speed: 12 knots /Fuel Type: Diesel.
Vessel Identification
Name:Spruceglen
IMO:8119261
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316001844
Callsign:VOSL
Former name(s):
- Fraser (Until 2002 Nov)
- Federal Fraser (Until 2001 May)
- Federal St.louis (Until 1991 Aug)
- Selkirk Settler (Until 1991 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:22,388 tons
Summer DWT:36,251 tons
Length:223 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Montreal
Build year:1983
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°54’46.02” N, 83°51’40.74” W
Status:Sailing
Speed, course (heading):
12.4kts, 325° (323°)
Destination:
Location:Sorel
Arrival:14th Oct 2017
05:48:55 UTC
Last update:
19 hours 24 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 14th, 05:48:55 UTCSorel
2017 September 19th, 22:00:30 UTCThunder Bay
2017 September 7th, 00:00:01 UTCTwo Harbors
2017 August 16th, 17:00:31 UTCQuebec
2017 August 9th, 20:30:38 UTCDuluth
2017 August 3rd, 11:00:48 UTCBaie Comeau
2017 July 26th, 11:00:12 UTCThunder Bay
2017 July 19th, 07:00:07 UTCMontreal
2017 July 12th, 07:00:31 UTCThunder Bay
2017 July 5th, 16:00:48 UTCBaie Comeau
More Of This Ship
SPRUCEGLEN
© Marc Boucher
Spruceglen
© Jacques Trempe
Selkirk Settler
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 446 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!