ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROGALIN - IMO 7114941

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Grzegorz Mazerski [View profile]Title:ROGALINAdded:Oct 19, 2006
Captured:IMO:7114941Hits:934
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Ferry ROGALIN (ex-AALLOTAR-until 1978, EDDA in 1983,CELTIC PRIDE 1987-88 and 1991-92, built in 1972 at Chantiers Dubigeon S.A.,France,already scraped in 2004, 7801gt/1000pax/170cars, operated by Polferries at time of photo) seen here on Gdańsk Bay, offshore Poland, on 22nd June 2001. That was the first ferry I have ever sailed on as a child in 1989, so I am sentimental about this photo, although not the best quality.
Vessel Identification
Name:Rogalin
IMO:7114941
Former name(s):
- Celtic Pride (Until 1992)
- Rogalin (Until 1991)
- Celtic Pride (Until 1989)
- Rogalin (Until 1987)
- Aallotar (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:10,241 tons
Summer DWT:1,148 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Rogalin
© simonwp
ROGALIN
© Capt. Jan Melchers
Aallotar
© Geir Ole Søreng
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 934 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!