ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GEO PROSPECTOR - IMO 7016981

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:GEO PROSPECTORAdded:Sep 05, 2010
Captured:April 10, 2010IMO:7016981Hits:2,827
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Research and Survey Vessels
Description:
Arriving at Las Palmas for bunkers on 10/04/2010.
Built as a general cargo vessel in 1970 by Kremer Sohn, Elmshorn, Germany (1143) 968 g.t., as “Prospekta” to 1995,
“Stevns Calypso” to 1997 &
“Geo Prospector” since.
Converted in 1995 to seismic research vessel of 1412 g.t.
REgards, Rick
Vessel Identification
Name:Geo Prospector
IMO:7016981
Flag:Panama
MMSI:353249000
Callsign:HP2038
Former name(s):
- Stevns Calypso (Until 1997 May)
- Prospekta (Until 1995 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:1,417 tons
Summer DWT:815 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PROSPEKTA
© Pieter Inpyn
GEO PROSPECTOR
© George58
GEO PROSPECTOR
© Edson de Lima Lucas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Patalavaca on Sep 22, 2010 18:29 (7 years ago)
Hello Northstar, thank you for the extra information...she is recorded as having been a general cargo ship, so I guess it is a mistake.
Many thanks, Rick
Northstar on Sep 20, 2010 13:33 (7 years ago)
You are Right
The "Geo Prospector" was build 1970 as "Prospekta"
but she was never a cargo vessel, she is every time a seismic research vessel.
From her date of building she was working for Prakla Seismos in Hannover and was managed by Sloman Neptun Bremen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,827 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!