ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

USNS PFC Eugene A Obregon - IMO 7823463

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Grzegorz Mazerski [View profile]Title:USNS PFC Eugene A ObregonAdded:Oct 19, 2006
Captured:IMO:7823463Hits:1,212
Photo Category: Auxiliaries
Description:
Multipurpose general cargo ship PFC EUGENE A. OBREGON (ex-THOMAS HEYWARD, built in 1982 in Pennsylvania Shipyards or Sun Shipbuilding and Drydock Co, 25476dwt, operated by Waterman Steamship for US Navy MSC) seen here on 22nd June 2001 anchored off Gdynia, Poland with some equipment for military excercises taking place in northern Poland at that time - actually vessels of this type visit Polish waters quite frequently in early summer each year.
Vessel Identification
Name:Obregon
IMO:7823463
MMSI:367240000
Callsign:NDWB
Pennant no.:TAK3006
Former name(s):
- Eugene Obregon (Until 2015 Mar)
- Pfc Eugene A.obregon (Until 2010 Feb 04)
- Thomas Heyward (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Logistics Naval Vessel
Gross tonnage:45,408 tons
Summer DWT:25,476 tons
Length:250 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:9 m

Additional Information
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°57’47.33” N, 76°25’12.4” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 175° (188°)
Destination:
Location:Norfolk
Arrival:11th Dec 2017
07:30:32 UTC
Last update:
4 hours 29 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 11th, 07:30:32 UTCNorfolk
2016 December 11th, 07:30:22 UTCNorfolk
2016 April 26th, 08:00:03 UTCEastbound
More Of This Ship
USNS PFC Eugene A Obregon
© Yvon Perchoc
USNS PFC Eugene A Obregon
© Kyle Stubbs
USNS PFC Eugene A Obregon
© Nils
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,212 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!