ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DIAMOND STAR - IMO 9040089

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:DIAMOND STARAdded:Aug 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:9040089Hits:624
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
2006-07-14 @ 1446 hrs DIAMOND STAR is transiting downbound Welland canal; passing LAMBERT SPIRIT. She has departed lock 1 in Port Weller and in few minutes will be entering open waters of Lake Ontario. IMO #: 9040089/CALL SIGN: VCBW/ REGISTRY: HALIFAX, NOVA SCOTIA, CANADA/STATUS: IN SERVICE/OWNER: “RIGEL SHIPPING CANADA”/ OPERATOR: “RIGEL SHIPPING CANADA”/BUILT: 1992/CLASS: CHEMICAL TANKER/POB: GERMANY/GROSS TONNAGE: 6262/DEADWEIGHT TONNAGE: 10650/ THRUSTERS: BOW/LENGTH: 388’2” 118.17 m/DRAFT: 27’4” 8.36 m/HORSEPOWER: 5030/SPEED in KNOTS: 12.5
Vessel Identification
Name:Dara Desgagnes
IMO:9040089
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316095000
Callsign:VCBW
Former name(s):
- Diamond Star (Until 2010 Jun)
- Elbestern (Until 1993 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:6,262 tons
Summer DWT:10,511 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Quebec
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°48’38.52” N, 71°11’51.55” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
6.6kts, 201° (206°)
Destination:
Location:Cap-aux-meules
Arrival:26th Apr 2018
12:00:04 UTC
Last update:
2 days 9 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 26th, 12:00:04 UTCCap-aux-meules
2018 April 25th, 12:00:03 UTCCorner Brook
2018 April 8th, 13:00:18 UTCCorner Brook
2018 March 17th, 11:00:49 UTCCap Aux Meules
2018 March 16th, 00:00:56 UTCCornerbrook
2018 February 26th, 03:00:14 UTCQuebec
2017 December 23rd, 15:00:38 UTCSt Romuald
2017 November 27th, 05:00:04 UTCOakville
2017 October 23rd, 02:00:44 UTCMontreal
2017 September 20th, 13:00:11 UTCCorner Brook
More Of This Ship
DARA DESGAGNES
© jean-michel
DARA DESGAGNES
© jean-michel
DARA DESGAGNES
© tabarly
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 624 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!