Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MELTEMI II - IMO 5242627

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Peter Vercruijsse [View profile]Title:MELTEMI IIAdded:Dec 09, 2006
Captured:May 18, 1977IMO:5242627Hits:3,042
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Location: Hydra, Greece
Flag: Greece
Port of Registry: Piraeus
Company: Christos Coulovatos
Built: 1955, Uljanik Brodogradiliste, Pula, Yugoslavia, cn 165
Dwt/Grt: 25/878
Length: 57.70m
History: she was built in Yugoslavia for Jadranska Linijska Plovidba / Jadrolinija as the MOSTAR, registered in Split, and was used for passenger/cargo service along the Yugoslavian coast. In 1964 the port of registry changed to Ploce. In 1966 she was bought by Christos Coulovatos, Greece and was converted for day cruises and renamed MELTEMI II, registered in Piraeus. In 1980 sold to Kvarner Expres and used mainly for day trips to Venice. In 1983 she was sold to Hellenic Mediterranean Cruises and Car Ferry Services / Epirotiki Lines SA and renamed APOLLO I, still being used for day cruises. In 1987 she was sold to Arbuthnot Leasing International Ltd as the APOLLON I and registered in London, UK, where she was further converted for charter work and renamed the same year as PRINCE ALBERT, used as a restaurant / hotel / conference facility. In 1988 ownership changed to Waterman Cruises, Walton on Thames, UK but there was not much work for her, and in 1989 she was laid-up at Tilbury Docks in London. In 1998 bought by Captain George Khanenko / Mersey Maritime PLC / P. Albert Shipping Ltd in Liverpool, UK. In 1995 ownership changed to Tapbold Ltd. In November 2001 the ship was bought by Pedley Marine (a department of Pedley Furniture), Saffron Walden, UK, and immaculately restored as the HARMONY II for use as a display ship for the British contract manufacturing industry, under the St. Vincent and the Grenadines flag. In 2007 restored as an 8-cabin mega yacht for luxury cruises.
Scanned colour negative.
Vessel Identification
Name:Harmony Ii
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
Former name(s):
- Prince Albert (Until 2005)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Exhibition Ship
Gross tonnage:686 tons
Summer DWT:25 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Kingstown
Class society:International Naval Surveys Bureau
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© peter j. fitzpatrick
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,042 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!