ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CATHERINE DESGAGNES - IMO 5133979

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:CATHERINE DESGAGNESAdded:Jan 24, 2008
Captured:IMO:5133979Hits:672
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
2007 04 20. CATHERINE DESGAGNES, Downbound Welland Canal; getting underway toward open waters of Lake Ontario.Catherine Desgagnés-Vessel particulars:IMO: 5133979/Official Ship Number: 186922 (Transport Canada)/Owner & Operator: Transport Desgagnés Inc./Port of Registry: Quebec City, P.Q., Canada/Date of Registry: 1972/07/19/Usage: Cargo (General Cargo Ship)/ Area of Service: East Coast, St. Lawrence River & Great Lakes/Features: No. of Lifting Devices – 8, Holds – 4, Hatches – 4, Ocean-going Capacity/ Gross Tonnage: 5,691 t/Net Tonnage: 2,706 t Dead Weight Tonnage: 8,395 t Length: 119.47 mBreadth: 16.94 mDepth: 8.65 mDraught: 7.58 m/ Self-Propelled/ Power: 3,600 brake horsepower/ Speed: 13 knots/ Fuel Type: Bunker.THIS POSTING IS REPLACING MY OLDER SHOT.
Vessel Identification
Name:Catherine Desgagnes
IMO:5133979
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316001203
Callsign:VOWN
Former name(s):
- Thorold (Until 1985)
- Gosforth (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,675 tons
Summer DWT:8,395 tons
Length:0 m
Beam:0 m
Draught:5.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Quebec
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1962
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°50’37.46” N, 29°17’48.35” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course:
0kts, 273°
Destination:
Location:Aliaga
Arrival:25th May 2017
18:30:07 UTC
Last update:
6 days 20 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 May 25th, 18:30:07 UTCAliaga
More Of This Ship
Catherine Desgagnés
© Jens Naldal
CATHERINE III
© Marc Boucher
CATHERINE DESGAGNES
© Hubert Desgagnés
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 672 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!