ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FRANZ STENZER - IMO 6525246

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:FRANZ STENZERAdded:Jul 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:6525246Hits:1,781
Location:Rostock, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
FRANZ STENZER ex LLOYD HELSINKI ex TRANSATLANTIC berthed in the port of Rostock, ten days before sales. Launch. 27-09-1965 by Mitsui Zosensho Tamano (Yard-No. 727), deliv. to Poseidon Schiffahrt GmbH Hamburg: 17-12-1965, 1973 to Transatlantic Shipping Ltd. Singapore and renamed LLOYD HELSINKI for Lloyd Brasileiro Charter, 21-03-1975: sold to VEB DEUTFRACHT / Seereederei Rostock, new name: FRANZ STENZER. 10-06-1986 to San Pedro Cia. S de R.L. San Lorenzo / Honduras: FRANZ, arrived Taiwan 25-9-1986.
06-10-1986: Beginning demolition Kaohsiung / Taiwan .

Foto: 03-06-1986, Rostock Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Franz
IMO:6525246
Former name(s):
- Lloyd Helsinki (Until 1975)
- Transatlantic (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,955 tons
Summer DWT:8,129 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Transatlantic
© tom400
LLOYD HELSINKI
© oleryolf
FRANZ STENZER
© Bernd Bauer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
jurgen heinrich beth on Jan 07, 2010 21:37 (6 years ago)
Deze voormalige TRANSATLANTIGUE van 1965 was infact een plotselinge vervanging van een vroegere Transatlantigue van 1960? die werd burnedout en gezonken op 10 april 1965 na een aanvaring met de Nederlandse vrachtschip HERMES op de St.Laurens zeegang nabijgelegen Sorel.This kosten van ongevallen in het leven van drie of vier mensen aan boord van de TRANSATLANTIGUE, een van hen dood is aangetroffen op de boeg uit het HERMES.
Ik zeilde als een shipscarpenter aan boord van het Nederlandse schip.
J. H. Beth
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,781 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!