ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KOTA PETANI - IMO 9161821

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:minthi [View profile]Title:KOTA PETANIAdded:Sep 30, 2005
Captured:IMO:9161821Hits:1,047
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
The containervessel "Kota Petani" waiting at the Eastern Anchorage in Singapore for berthing (21/09/2005). The ship was built in 1997.
Vessel Identification
Name:Proteus
IMO:9161821
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:309881000
Callsign:C6OW2
Former name(s):
- Kota Petani (Until 2007 Apr)
- Malawi Star (Until 1998 Nov)
- Proteus (Until 1998)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:6,102 tons
Summer DWT:7,968 tons
Length:122 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:5.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°4’31.69” N, 129°6’49.5” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.7kts, 142° (145°)
Destination:
Location:Kr Bnc
Arrival:14th May 2018
15:00:32 UTC
Last update:
5 days 5 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 14th, 15:00:32 UTCKr Bnc
2018 April 9th, 04:00:48 UTCKr Pus P/stn.
2018 April 1st, 03:00:16 UTCKr Pus/wa
2018 March 30th, 07:00:11 UTCJp Osa/wa
2018 March 22nd, 00:20:41 UTCJp Ubj Off
2018 March 21st, 07:00:16 UTCJp Hij
2018 March 20th, 21:30:55 UTCKr Pus
2018 March 19th, 07:15:52 UTCJp Osa H
2018 March 19th, 02:00:30 UTCJp Osa/wa
2018 March 12th, 13:00:35 UTCSkr Bnp/wa
More Of This Ship
KOTA PETANI
© Leo Johannes
PROTEUS
© Ivan Meshkov
PROTEUS
© west-jp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Oct 01, 2005 13:05 (12 years ago)
Great shot! Very nice angle.

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,047 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!