ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Viarsa I - IMO 8001335

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Romain López [View profile]Title:Viarsa IAdded:Sep 30, 2005
Captured:IMO:8001335Hits:1,856
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Registered in Montevideo, Viarsa I has been built in April 1980 by Goriki Zosensho in Ise, (Japan). Previously named Shofuku Maru No. 78 (1991) and Starlet No. 901 (1999), she mids 53.5m long, an average size for southern atlantic-fishing ships.

The vessel’s owner is the Panamanian company Viarsa Fishing Co. (this company is owned by Vidal Armadores SA in La Coruña, Spain), who chartered the vessel to Navalmar in April 2001 as a “bare boat” with an option to purchase.

Viarsa I unloaded toothfish regularly in Mauritius from 2000 – 2002. The vessel returned in early February and June 2003. On August 7, 2003, Australian officials sighted the Viarsa I allegedly fishing illegally within the AFZ. This prompted a 21-day chase of the vessel by the Australian Customs and Fisheries patrol vessel Southern Supporter across 6300 km of ocean. The vessel was boarded in the South Atlantic Ocean on August 28, 2003.

As one can see here, the crew doesn't hesitate to face the worse meteorological conditions in order to fish a maximum...and sometimes flee from the coastguards. These are the modern sea workers! :-)
Vessel Identification
Name:Viarsa I
IMO:8001335
Former name(s):
- Starlet No.901 (Until 1999 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fishing Vessel
Gross tonnage:678 tons
Summer DWT:433 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Viarsa I
© Romain López
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Kampagnenforum on Jan 08, 2009 10:02 (7 years ago)
Date of picture?
Pls check: IMO 8001335
W.
fredboels on Dec 16, 2005 07:01 (10 years ago)
Encore un piratage de Mr Trasgu / Lopez / Anonymous


Fred Boels
fight the pirates :-?
fredboels on Nov 16, 2005 09:55 (11 years ago)
Hello,

What made VIARSA in australian waters ? Cruise for pleasure, scientific exploration or photographs of birds ?

You knows the response, illegal fishing, because you write " the owner, and not these desperate men, is actually the only guilty in these acute issues. "

As you can read, Colto is supported by many spanish fishing companies, fighting against pirates.

Best maritime regards

F Boels
Romain López on Nov 05, 2005 08:55 (11 years ago)
Like in the trial for the canadian illegal retention of the Estai a few mounts ago, we have in this case too a hard withdrawal for the Australian autorities as the Viarsa has been acquitted of her illegal fishing accusations...
The longliner was persecuted by a patrol during 21 days by the southern waters of the Atlantic The five retained fishermen, whose three were Galician, will return to their houses two years after the capture!:)

21 days of persecution by the crudest South Atlantic, several millions Australian dollars invested - as the own minister of fishing, Ian McDonald, recognized - and a mediatic campaign without precedents. All the persistence and agresiveness that Australia put two years ago and three months in appearing before the world as the leader of the fight against the pirate fishing were ruined yesterday after a court of Perth acquited the crew of the Galician fishing vessel Viarsa, which Canberra blamed of black hake illegal fishing in waters under Australian jurisdiction and disobedience to the authority in the exercise of its functions. Ever since the longliner was catched, the 27 of August of 2003, 5 of the 39 sailors enlisted in the boat remained on bail in freedom without being able to leave Australia! They were the Galicians Antonio Garcia Perez, captain of fishing, Francisco Fernandez Olveira and Jose González Perez, both officials of the ship, as well as the Uruguayan Ricardo Ribot, captain of the Viarsa, and the Chilean Robert Kings, flat sailor, who did not doubt yesterday in spreading to four winds the end of a calvario that has had them retained in Australian ground for more than two long years. The Company propietary of ship, Vidal Shipbuilding, already advanced that, of hand of Navalmar - the Uruguayan company that operated the ship -, will undertake a civil process to demand "millionaire" indemnifications, although first it will be "to bring back its people", explained Antonio Vidal.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,856 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!