ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OLYMPIA - IMO 8513778

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Eduardo Fernández [View profile]Title:OLYMPIAAdded:Sep 10, 2010
Captured:IMO:8513778Hits:1,871
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
En Malaga.Mayo 2008.

IMO number : 8513778
Name of ship : OLYMPIA
Call Sign : V2OB6
Gross tonnage : 10287
Type of ship : Container Ship
Year of build : 1986
Flag : Antigua and Barbuda
Status of ship : In Service
Last update : 2006-11-20

Main dimensions:
Length: 147.87 m
Width: 23.10 m
Depth: 11.60 m
gross tonnage: 10287 ton
Nrt: 4664 ton
deadweight: 12500 ton

Cargo particulars:
Capacity: 1021 teu
Reefer capacity: 70 teu
Cargo gear: 2x 40 ton

IMO number: 8513778
Call sign: V2OB6
Flag: Antigua and Barbuda
Manager: BBC Burger Bereederungs Contor, Burg/Dithmarschen
Owner: Reederei ms 'Olympia', Burg

Building particulars:
yard: Bremer Vulkan AG Schiffbau und Maschinenfabrik, Bremen
yard number: 54
year of building: 1985

Engine particulars:
Main engine: MAN-B&W 7L50MC
power: 6550 kW
max. speed: 18.0 knots
Auxiliary power: 2x 663 kW
Shaft alternator: 688 kW

Former names:
P&O Nedlloyd Cesme
Olympia
ACX Swallow
QC Mallard
Hansa Coral
Sea Eagle
Contship Australia
Ocean Australia
Fine Eagle
Vessel Identification
Name:Olympia
IMO:8513778
Former name(s):
- P&,o Nedlloyd Cesme (Until 2005 Nov)
- Olympia (Until 2003 Nov)
- Acx Swallow (Until 2000 Dec)
- Qc Mallard (Until 2000 May)
- Hansa Coral (Until 1999 Jan)
- Sea Eagle (Until 1992)
- Contship Australia (Until 1990)
- Ocean Australia (Until 1989)
- Fine Eagle (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:10,287 tons
Summer DWT:12,500 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OLYMPIA
© Nektarios Papadakis
OLYMPIA
© Nektarios Papadakis
OLYMPIA
© ALEX MATEVKO
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,871 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!