ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN STAR - IMO 8103183

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Eduardo Fernández [View profile]Title:OCEAN STARAdded:Sep 10, 2010
Captured:IMO:8103183Hits:1,451
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
En Malaga.Diciembre 2008.

IMO NUMBER: 8103183
VESSEL TYPE: BULK CARRIER
HULL TYPE: SINGLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE: 14.478 tons
SUMMER DWT: 23.794 tons
BUILD: 1982
BUILDER: IMABARI SHIPBUILDING IMABARI - JAPAN
FLAG: MALTA
MANAGER: ARK SHIPPING ATHENS - GREECE
OWNER: KORNIS MARITIME MALTA
INSURER: AMERICAN CLUB U.S.A.

VESSEL DETAILS

GENERIC
SPEED:17,1 knots

DIMENSIONS
BREADTH EXTREME: 24,60 m
BREADTH MOULDED: 24,60 m
DEPTH: 13,61 m
DRAUGHT: 9,94 m
FREEBOARD: 3.678,0 mm
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS: 150,00 m
LENGTH OVERALL: 160,40 m

TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE: 8.607 tons

LOADLINE
FREEBOARD (SUMMER):3.678,0 mm

CAPACITIES
FUEL OIL:1.451 m3

CARGO
CARGO HANDLING: 4 CRANES 25 T
CARGO HOLDS: 4 (tot 31.233 m3)
HATCHWAYS: 3 (20 x 12. (18.4 x 12.

STRUCTURE
CONTINUOUS DECKS: 1
HULL MATERIAL: STEEL
WATERTIGHT COMP.: 7

ENGINE
ENGINE BUILDER: HITACHI SHIPBUILDING OSAKA - JAPAN
ENGINE BUILT YEAR: 1.981
ENGINE POWER: 7.728 KW

INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINE: (1) 2T - 7 CYL - 55.00 X 138.00 AT 155 RPM
PROPELLING SYSTEM:1 SCREW PROPELLER SOLID LB 10.00 AT 155 RPM
PROPELLING TYPE:DIESEL

COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN: 9HSQ6

MMSI CODE: 248 819000

HISTORICAL INFO
FIRST MOVEMENT:1982 Feb 06
PLACE OF BUILT: MARUGAME JAPAN
YARD NUMBER: 403

HISTORICAL INFO

FORMER NAMES
since 2003 Dec 25 EVOIKOS
since 2002 Jul 10 MAGNA FORCE
since 2000 Jun 08 GREAT FORTRESS

FORMER FLAGS
since 2000 Jun 08 PANAMA
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Star
IMO:8103183
Former name(s):
- Evoikos (Until 2003 Oct)
- Magna Force (Until 2002 Jun)
- Great Fortress (Until 2000 Jun)
- World Fortress (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:14,478 tons
Summer DWT:23,793 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GREAT FORTRESS
© Mike Griffiths
OCEAN STAR
© DIMITRIOS
OCEAN STAR
© DIMITRIOS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,451 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!