ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Ocean Primate - IMO 9031985

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Eduardo Fernández [View profile]Title:Ocean PrimateAdded:Sep 10, 2010
Captured:IMO:9031985Hits:1,737
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built 1980 - 2020
Description:
En Malaga.Enero 2009.

IMO NUMBER: 9031985
VESSEL TYPE: LPG TANKER
HULL TYPE: SINGLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE: 3.096 tons
SUMMER DWT: 2.446 tons
BUILD: 1993
BUILDER: YVC IJSSEL - NETHERLANDS
FLAG: U.K.
MANAGER: LAURITZEN FLEET MANAGEMENT COPENHAGEN - DENMARK
OWNER: ALLOCEAN LONDON - U.K.
INSURER: GARD P&I CLUB NORWAY

VESSEL DETAILS

CLASSIFICATION: 1#HULL#MACH#AUT-UMS;LIQUEFIED GAS CARRIER; UNRESTRICTED NAVIGATION; ICE CLASS 1C
LAST DRY DOCK: 2006 May 01
LAST SPECIAL SURVEY: 2008 May 14

GENERIC

SPEED: 12,5 knots

DIMENSIONS

BOW TO BRIDGE: 84,50 m
BREADTH EXTREME: 13,80 m
BREADTH MOULDED: 13,80 m
DEPTH: 7,20 m
DRAUGHT: 4,95 m
FREEBOARD: 2.259,0 mm
KEEL TO MASTHEAD: 25,90 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS: 97,18 m
LENGTH OVERALL: 101,48 m

TONNAGES

NET TONNAGE: 928,00 tons

LOADLINE

DEADWEIGHT (NORMAL BALLAST): 2.097 tons
DEADWEIGHT (TROPICAL): 3.541 tons
DEADWEIGHT (WINTER): 3.541 tons
DISPLACEMENT (LIGHTSHIP): 1.948 tons
DISPLACEMENT (NORMAL BALLAST): 4.081 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SUMMER): 5.489 tons
DISPLACEMENT (TROPICAL): 5.489 tons
DISPLACEMENT (WINTER): 5.489 tons
DRAFT (LIGHTSHIP): 1,96 m
DRAFT (NORMAL BALLAST): 3,60 m
DRAFT (SUMMER): 4,96 m
DRAFT (TROPICAL): 4,96 m
DRAFT (WINTER): 4,96 m
DRAUGHT AFT (NORMAL BALLAST): 4,00 m
DRAUGHT FORE (NORMAL BALLAST): 3,20 m
FREEBOARD (LIGHTSHIP): 5,25 m
FREEBOARD (NORMAL BALLAST): 3,60 m
FREEBOARD (SUMMER): 2,16 m
FREEBOARD (TROPICAL): 2,16 m
FREEBOARD (WINTER): 2,16 m
FWA (SUMMER DRAFT): 106,0 mm
TPC IMMERSION (SUMMER DRAFT): 12,60 tons

CAPACITIES

BALLAST: 1.774 m3
BUNKER: 260,00 tons
FUEL OIL: 311,00 m3
LIQUID GAS: 3.200 m3

CARGO

CARGO TANKS: 2

STRUCTURE

CONTINUOUS DECKS: 1
HULL MATERIAL: STEEL
WATERTIGHT COMP.: 6

ENGINE

ENGINE BUILDER: DEUTZ GROUP KOLN - GERMANY
ENGINE BUILT YEAR: 1.992
ENGINE POWER: 1.690 KW
INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINE: (1) 4T - 9 CYL - 24.00 X 28.00 AT 900 RPM
PROPELLING SYSTEM: 1 SCREW PROPELLER CONTROLLABLE PITCH LB 10.00 AT 190 RPM
PROPELLING TYPE: DIESEL

CREW

MINIMUM MANNING REQUIRED (OFFICERS): 5
MINIMUM MANNING REQUIRED (RATINGS): 5
OFFICERS ACTUAL MANNING: 5
OFFICERS MANNING AGENT: BERNHARD SCHULTE GROUP HAMBURG - GERMANY
OFFICERS NATIONALITY: LATVIA/UKRAINE
RATINGS ACTUAL MANNING: 5
RATINGS MANNING AGENT: OCEAN LONGEVITY SHIPPING HONG KONG - CHINA
RATINGS NATIONALITY: UKRAINE/RUSSIA

COMMUNICATION

CALL SIGN: MLAX3
INMARSAT PHONE: 1460717
MMSI CODE: DOUBLE HULL
SHIP EMAIL: mlax3@globeemail.com
SHIP FAX: 1460721
SHIP TELEX: 423500899

HISTORICAL INFO

FIRST MOVEMENT: 1993 May 13
KEEL LAID: 1992 Sep 21
LAUNCH DATE: 1993 Apr 08
PLACE OF BUILT: CAPELLE AAN DEN IJSSEL NETHERLANDS
YARD NUMBER: 260

HISTORICAL INFO

FORMER NAMES
since 2007 Dec 03 CORAL ACTINIA

FORMER FLAGS
since 2006 Feb 26 NETHERLANDS ANTILLES
since 2001 Nov 19 NETHERLANDS
Vessel Identification
Name:Taurogas
IMO:9031985
Flag:Panama
MMSI:356763000
Callsign:3FPC7
Former name(s):
- Ocean Primate (Until 2009 Aug)
- Coral Actinia (Until 2007 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:3,096 tons
Summer DWT:3,566 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1993
AIS Information
Last known position:
17°17’1.44” N, 62°42’46.92” W
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
6.8kts, 186° (189°)
Destination:
Location:Tortola Bvi
Arrival:22nd Nov 2016
06:00:44 UTC
Last update:
2 years 3 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 November 22nd, 06:00:44 UTCTortola Bvi
2016 October 30th, 01:00:22 UTCMonserrat
2016 October 18th, 02:00:17 UTCCristobal,panama
2016 March 25th, 16:00:16 UTCTortola Island
2016 February 27th, 15:00:54 UTCHaiti
2016 February 24th, 00:15:53 UTCTortola
2016 February 20th, 00:30:53 UTCMontserrat
2015 November 29th, 01:00:01 UTCMonserrat
2015 November 28th, 05:00:16 UTCAnguilla
2015 November 1st, 02:00:56 UTCMontserrat
More Of This Ship
TAUROGAS
© Maxi Alonso
TAUROGAS
© Maxi Alonso
OCEAN PRIMATE
© J J Fernandez
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,737 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!